Annual Shutdown Period

We are closed for our annual summer shutdown from Monday 14th September 2020, re-opening Monday 21st September. During this period our phones will be switched off and all enquiries (emails/contact forms) will be dealt with in full upon our return to the office. After an extremely busy and stressful 5 months (we remained open the entire time working 7-day shift patterns), the whole John Skinner team is looking forward to a well-deserved break. Please respect this, and thank you for your patience.

+44 (0)1242 230995
Your Quote (0)

Your Quote

Your bag is empty.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for:

John Skinner (Manufacturing) Ltd, Unit 8, Manchester Park, Tewkesbury Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 2JD.

Telephone: +44 (0)1242 230995

Email: sales@john-skinner.co.uk

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and process any personal information that you provide to us. John Skinner (Manufacturing) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Effective from: December 2019.

What data do we collect?

We currently collect and process the following data:

  • Contact information including billing address, shipping address, phone number/s and email address
  • Payment card information / bank details
  • Photographs and imagery of the internals / externals of the car relating to the enquiry

How do we get this data?

We collect personal information from our customers when they interact with us via phone, website, email or in person.

Why do we collect this data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent – you are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.
  • We have a contractual obligation to provide a service and process / fulfill your request by raising a Quotation and / or Sales Order on our system.
  • We have a legitimate interest in providing quality customer service, support and advice. This data allows us to improve our products and services.
  • We have a vital interest in protecting John Skinner (Manufacturing) Ltd against fraud.

What we do with this data

We will never sell or rent your data to anyone.

We will share your information with companies we work with in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you – such as when we use a courier service to deliver your order or use a third-party service provider to process payments.

In the event of a merger or sale of the Company, we will pass your data on provided that the entity that we transfer the data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

We will only disclose your personal data to others if:

  • we have your consent to do so
  • necessary to pursue legal action or defend legal claims
  • necessary to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies 
  • required by law

How we store your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary. When it is no longer required, we will securely destroy it.

You have the right to request erasure of your data. See ‘Your Data Protection Rights’ below for more details.

Marketing

We send marketing communications about our products and services via email. We will only send direct marketing communications to you if you have chosen to opt-in.

You can stop receiving direct marketing emails at any time by following the Unsubscribe link in our emails, or contacting us at sales@john-skinner.co.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right to access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request via the below contact details:

 

Address: John Skinner (Manufacturing) Ltd, Unit 8, Manchester Park, Tewkesbury Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 2JD.

Telephone: +44 (0)1242 230995

Email: sales@john-skinner.co.uk

 

Please note, we will ask for proof of identity before providing any information and reserve the right to withhold data information if an identity can not be established.

How to complain

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how John Skinner (Manufacturing) Ltd has used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113